Privacy Policy

Who we are

CEQ values and respects an individual’s right to privacy and is committed to meeting its legal obligations under Australian Privacy Principles regarding the management and handling of all personal information of all individuals and all personal information will be responsibly and transparently collected and managed (including any transfer of information). This policy applies to all CEQ employees, including apprentices, trainees and casual employees. This policy also applies to CEQ agents, suppliers and contractors. For the purposes of Part IIIA of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), this document also describes the CEQ credit reporting policy.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

CEQ values and respects an individual’s right to privacy and is committed to meeting its legal obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles regarding the handling and managing personal information of all individuals including candidates and clients. CEQ governs the collection and management of personal information and have established a system that strives to:

  • Ensure that CEQ complies with the privacy laws;
  • promote an understanding and acceptance of the privacy principles and their objectives;
  • handle complaints received in an efficient and appropriate manner; and
  • monitor and ensure ongoing compliance.

Client information is provided to CEQ on a voluntary basis by the client, who provides it for the sole purpose of account creation.  Employees provide information to CEQ for the purposes of employment.

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with

CEQ may collect, hold, use and disclose client information in order to:

  • Assess an application for credit;
  • verify a client’s identity;
  • manage any credit provided to clients;
  • assist clients to avoid defaulting on their obligations;
  • collect overdue payments, undertake enforcement activities and deal with serious credit infringements;
  • manage its relationship with; and
  • deal with complaints and enquiries.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Contact

If you wish to make a complaint about a breach by CEQ of its obligations, you may do so by providing a written complaint by email or letter to the Managing Director at CEQ, 79 Chetwynd Street, Loganholme, QLD, Australia, 4129.